Home > Featured > Are you looking for Covid-19 Information?

Dear PUSD Families,

Protecting the health, safety, and wellbeing of our school community remains our top priority as we welcome students back to full-time, in-person learning. We have implemented COVID-19 safety protocols in alignment with CDPH mitigation strategies to keep our students and staff safe while on campus. At this time, however, we are seeing an increase in positive cases affecting our community. (You can track positive confirmed cases per school site on the District dashboard.)

Symptom Screening

It is our expectation to keep our schools open and students participating in on-campus instruction. This will take a collaborative effort between home and school to minimize the risk of exposure to COVID-19 on our campuses so that we can keep our schools open and students safe. In order to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in our school community, it is critical to screen your child(ren) before school each day. PLEASE, do not send your child(ren) to school if they are experiencing any of the following symptoms:

  • Fever of 100 degrees or higher
  • (Persistent) cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Loss of taste or smell
  • Headache
  • Sore throat
  • Muscle or body aches, fatigue
  • Chills
  • Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, or abdominal pain
  • Runny nose, congestion

Quarantining & Testing

If your child is experiencing any of the above symptoms, they must stay home. Please contact your school site Attendance Clerk to excuse your child’s absence and see a healthcare professional for a COVID test. With a negative COVID test, your child can return to school after symptoms improve and they are fever-free. Without a negative test, your child should remain at home for 10 days, and return to school on day 11 if symptoms have improved and they are fever-free.

PUSD has partnered with Phamatech to offer testing appointments for any Poway Unified students and staff exhibiting COVID-19 symptoms or for those who have had possible exposure to a positive COVID-19 case. You can make appointments at this link, and appointments are available 7 days a week. Phamatech is conveniently located in Carmel Mountain at: 15175 Innovation Drive, San Diego, CA 92128. Again, appointments are required via this unique link for the safety of Phamatech staff and patients. Both rapid antigen and PCR tests are available. We are continuing to explore additional testing solutions with CDPH and private vendors to ensure access to testing and timely results. Thank you for your patience.

COVID-19 testing is also available at multiple locations throughout San Diego County. In addition to your medical provider and local drug stores, visit this website to schedule an appointment at a testing facility near you.

Positive COVID Cases

Under no circumstances should anyone who has tested positive for COVID-19 come to school or work, regardless of vaccination status or whether symptoms are present. This puts others at risk and increases the number of close contacts at your child’s school that will have to quarantine. Even an asymptomatic, vaccinated person can contract/spread COVID-19.

Close Contacts

If your student has been identified as a close contact or has had possible exposure to a COVID-19 case at school, your school is required to follow one of the quarantine guidelines here.

Thank you for your continued partnership,

The Poway Unified School District

PUSD Covid-19 Updates

Free Covid-19 Testing Sites – Search by Location

County of San Diego – Covid-19 Case Rate by Zip Code

Please feel free to contact Principal Mindy Davis with any questions or concerns.  mindavis@powayusd.com